Program

  1. Monday, 11th November 2019
  2. Welcome Reception with fingerfood Ernst Haage Symposium
    Welcome Reception with fingerfood Ernst Haage Symposium

    Welcome Reception with Fingerfood

  3. Welcome Address
    Welcome Address

    Welcome Address

  4. Session 1:
    Session 1: "Reflections on Racemates"
  5. Session 1 A:
    Session 1 A: "Casting Iron in New Catalytic Roles"
  6. Session 1 B:
    Session 1 B: "Electrochemistry of Platinum: New Views on an Old Problem"
  7. 17:00   End of day 1
  1. Tuesday, 12th November 2019
  2. Session 2 A:
    Session 2 A: " Blending Old Concepts with Modern Computational Tools to Discover Homogeneous Catalysts"
  3. Session 2 B:
    Session 2 B: "Catalytic conversions of C1 molecules and their potential in the transition to clean energies"
  4. Session 3 A:
    Session 3 A: "Molecular water oxidation catalysts within the context of solar fuels generation"
  5. Session 3 B: “Exploration of Chemical Reaction Space
    Session 3 B: “Exploration of Chemical Reaction Space"
  6. Lunch Break
    Lunch Break
  7. Ernst Haage Award Ceremony: Musical Welcome
    Ernst Haage Award Ceremony: Musical Welcome
  8. Ernst Haage Award Ceremony: Background and Awardees 2019
    Ernst Haage Award Ceremony: Background and Awardees 2019
  9. Presentation of the Ernst Haage PdD Awardee: Dr. Casey van Stappen
    Presentation of the Ernst Haage PdD Awardee: Dr. Casey van Stappen
  10. Laudatio for the Ernst Haage National Award
    Laudatio for the Ernst Haage National Award
  11. Presentation of the Ernst Haage National Awardee: Dr. Thomas-Christian Jagau
    Presentation of the Ernst Haage National Awardee: Dr. Thomas-Christian Jagau
  12. Ernst Haage Award Ceremony: Musical Conclusion, Celebration with Drinks and Snacks
    Ernst Haage Award Ceremony: Musical Conclusion, Celebration with Drinks and Snacks
  13. 20:00   End of day 2
  1. Wednesday, 13th November 2019
  2. Session 4 A: “Catalytic Carbonyl-Olefin Metathesis and Oxygen Atom Transfer”
    Session 4 A: “Catalytic Carbonyl-Olefin Metathesis and Oxygen Atom Transfer”
  3. Session 4 B:
    Session 4 B: "Solar-driven Reforming of Waste Polymers for the Synthesis of Sustainable Fuels and Chemicals"
  4. Session 5 A:
    Session 5 A: "Expanding the genetic code - novel chemical reactivity in living systems"
  5. Session 5 B:
    Session 5 B: "Towards rational design of catalysts and catalytic reactors: Importance of understanding chemical and material gradients on a reactor scale“
  6. 12:30   End of day 3